Organizing Committee
 

• Honorary Chair:

Zeungnam Bien (KAIST, Korea)
 

• General Chair:

Hong Tae Jeon (Chung-Ang University, Korea)

• General Co-Chair:

Kyung Chan Min (Yonsei University, Korea)
 

Vice General Chair:

Kyung-Whan Oh (Sogang University, Korea)
:::

Program Committee Chair:

Frank Chung-Hoon Rhee (Hanyang University, Korea)

Area Co-Chairs:

 
- Systems and Hybrid Computational Intelligence: ::
  Hisao Ishibuchi (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
- Signal Processing:
  Sansanee Auephanwiriyakul (Chiang Mai University, Thailand)
- Control:
  Hani Hagras (University of Essex, UK)
- Information:
  Hichiem Frigui (University of Louisville, USA)
- Basic Concepts and Mathematics:
  Qiang Shen (University of Wales Aberystwyth, UK)
- Fuzzy Related Applications:
  Sungshin Kim (Pusan National University, Korea)
- Special Sessions:
  Naoyuki Kubota (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
- Tutorial Sessions:
  Jim Keller (University of Missouri, USA)
- Panel and Invited Sessions:
  Robert John (De Montfort University, UK)
- Keynote Sessions:
  Jerry Mendel (University of Southern California, USA)
 

• Special Invited Session Talk:

Lotfi Zadeh (University of California, USA) 
:::

• Fuzzy Competition:

Hao Ying (Wayne State University, USA) 
 

• Local Arrangement Chair:

Seok Jong Lee (Chungbuk National University, Korea)
:::

• Finance Chair:

Myung Geun Chun (Chungbuk National University, Korea)

• Finance Co-Chair:

Jin-Woo Jung (Dongguk University, Korea)
 

• Registration Chair:

Young Im Cho (The University of Suwon, Korea)
:::

• Publicity Chair:

Jee-Hyong Lee (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)

• Publicity Co-Chair:

Dae-Won Kim (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
 

• Publication Chair:

Chang Suk Kim (Kongju National University, Korea)
:::

• Website Chair:

Sung-Hae Jun (Cheongju University, Korea)
 
 
 

James C. Bezdek

  Janusz Kacprzyk
  Enrique H. Ruspini
  Michio Sugeno
 
 
  Hwan Muk Chung
  Young Hoon Joo
  Geun Taek Kang
  Yi Gon Kim
  Kwang Hyung Lee
  Chongkug Park
  Kwi-Bo Sim
 
 
  Plamen Angelov (Lancaster University, UK)
  Robert Babuska (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)
  Gleb Beliakov (University of Melbourne, Australia)
 
Hamid Berenji (Intelligent Inference Systems Corp, USA)
  Michael Berthold (University of Konstanz, Germany)
  Hamid Bouchachia (Universitat Klagenfurt, Austria)
  Quek Hiok Chai (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
  Seungjin Choi (Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea)
  Simon Coupland (De Montfort University, UK)
  Gary Feng (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
  Dimitar Filev (Ford Research, USA)
  Paul Gader (University of Florida, USA)
  Masafumi Hagiwara (Keio University, Japan)
  Isao Hayashi (Kansai University, Japan)
  Francisco Herrera (University of Granada, Spain)
  Richard Jensen (University of Wales Aberystwyth, UK)
  Seul Jung (Chungnam National University, Korea)
  Janusz Kacprzyk (Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
  Okyay Kaynak (Bogazici University, Turkey)
  Euntai Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
  Jin Young Kim (Chonnam National University, Korea)
  Kwang Baek Kim (Silla University, Korea)
  Baoding Liu (Tsinghua University, China)
  Trevor Martin (University of Bristol, UK)
  Radko Mesiar (Slovak University of Technology Bratislava, Slovakia)
  Eduard Montseny (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain)
  Mihail Popescu (University of Missouri, USA)
  Thomas Runkler (Siemens AG Corporate Technology, Germany)
  Hideyuki Sawada (Kagawa University, Japan)
  Pilar Sobrevilla (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain)
  Woei Wan Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
  Nipon Theera-Umpon (Chiang Mai University, Thailand)
  Vicenc Torra (IIIA-CSIC, Spain)
  Enrique Herrera Viedma (University of Granada, Spain)
  Bo-Hyeun Wang (Kangnung National University, Korea)
  Xiao-Jun Zeng (University of Manchester, UK)